International Telecard Ass'n v. F.C.C., 98-1291
[…] In an unpublished order filed September 15, 1998, we granted the FCC's motion and dismissed the petition for review.

Petitioner International Telecard Association (ITA) filed a petition for rehearing arguing that the act of filing an application for Commission review satisfies the statutory prerequisite to judicial review, and that petitioners need not await the Commission's decision on review before petitioning this court. ITA's argument is based on the language of 47 U.S.C. § 155(c)(7), which provides that "[t]he filing of an application for review [by the full Commission] shall be a condition precedent to judicial review of any order taken pursuant to" delegated authority, but does not explicitly require a petitioner to await the Commission's disposition.

ITA's reading of § 155(c)(7), however, conflicts with the reasoning of Richman Bros.