International Telecard Ass'n v. F.C.C., 98-1291
[…] In other words, is the act of filing a request for Commission review in itself sufficient to satisfy the judicial review prerequisites of § 155(c)(7). We hold that it is not.

The order under review in this petition was issued March 9, 1998, by the Chief of the FCC's Common Carrier Bureau, Implementation of the Payphone Reclassification and Compensation Provisions of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Order No. DA 98-481, 13 FCC Rcd 4998 (Com. Car. Bur.1998). The order was issued pursuant to authority delegated by the full Commission to the Common Carrier Bureau Chief. See 47 U.S.C. § 155(c)(1); 47 C.F.R. §§ 0.91 & 0.291. In April 1998, petitioners filed an application for full Commission review of the March 9 order, pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 155(c)(1) (orders issued on authority delegated by the Commission "may be adopted, amended, or rescinded only by a vote of the majority of the members of the Commission then holding office"). Petitioners filed a petition for judicial review in June 1998. The FCC moved to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction because the full Commission had not yet resolved the application for administrative review.