International U. of Op. Eng. v. Fischbach and Moore, Inc., 19476.
[…] No. 19476.
United States Court of Appeals Ninth Circuit.
September 17, 1965.
Charles K. Hackler, Julius Reich, Brundage, Hackler & Roseman, Los Angeles, Cal., for appellant (cross-appellees).
Carl M. Gould, Stanley E. Tobin, Cecil E. Ricks, Jr., Hill, Farrer & Burrill, Los Angeles, Cal., for appellee (cross-appellant).
Before BARNES, JERTBERG, and ELY, Circuit Judges.
ELY, Circuit Judge:
This is an appeal by the appellant labor union from a judgment in favor of appellees, plaintiffs below, for damages arising out of alleged unfair labor practices. The action was brought under § 303 of the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 187, which provides in subsection (b) that "whoever shall be injured in his business or property by reason of any unfair labor practice committed by a labor organization may sue therefor in any district court of the United States * * *, or in any other court having jurisdiction of the parties, and shall recover the damages by him sustained and the cost of the suit."
The principal issue here involved is whether the action, filed more than three but less than four years after its accrual, is barred by lapse of time.
The problem arises because § 303 does not provide a time within which suit must be instituted.