International Union of Elevator Constructors v. Home Elevator Co., Inc.
[…] Citation798 F.2d 222
Parties123 L.R.R.M. (BNA) 2355, 55 USLW 2129, 105 Lab.Cas. P 12,002 INTERNATIONAL UNION OF ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS and Local 34 International Union of Elevator Constructors, Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. The HOME ELEVATOR COMPANY, INC., Defendant-Appellee.
CourtU.S. Court of Appeals — Seventh Circuit

Francis J. Martorana, O'Donoghue & O'Donoghue, Washington, D.C., for plaintiffs-appellants.

James S. Downing, Peterson Haramy Cline & Shoup, Indianapolis, Ind., for defendant-appellee.

Before HARLINGTON WOOD, JR., EASTERBROOK and RIPPLE, Circuit Judges.

RIPPLE, Circuit Judge.

Section 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act (LMRA), 29 U.S.C. Sec. 185(a), grants jurisdiction to the federal courts over "suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce...." Pursuant to section 301, the International Union of Elevator Constructors and Local 34 of the International Union of Elevator Constructors (Union) filed suit in the district court alleging that Home Elevator Company (Company) had breached the collective-bargaining agreement.