INTERNATIONAL UNION, UNITED AUTO., AEROSPACE AND AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENT WORKERS v. Lyng
[…] Nevertheless, a striker and his household should not be excluded from the plaintiff class merely because they were discouraged from applying for food stamps because of some factor in addition to the striker provision. Consequently, an accompanying order will certify a class to include persons "who were prevented or discouraged from filing an application ... due, in part, to their status as strikers or members of a striker's household...."
Finally, defendant argues that the class should include only those persons whose applications were denied or discouraged by operation of § 2015(d)(3) within one year prior to the filing of this suit. In support, defendant relies upon 7 U.S.C. § 2023(b), which states in pertinent part:
In any judicial action arising under this chapter, any food stamp allotments found to have been wrongfully withheld shall be restored only for periods of not more than one year prior to the date of the commencement of such action....
By its terms, this section applies only to cases arising under the Food Stamp Act. As this case arises under the Constitution, section 2023(b)'s limitation on recovery does not apply.