International Union, United Auto., Aerospace and Agr. Implement Workers of America v. General Dynamics Land Systems Div.
[…] Id. at 12.

The incidents leading to this litigation began shortly after the Company commenced production of the M-1 tank in March 1982. Brief for Secretary at 7. A Plant employee was overcome by fumes in August 1982 after entering an assembly-line pit containing freon vapors. Id. at 11. After an inspection, OSHA issued a citation authorized by section 9 of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (the "Act"), 29 U.S.C. Sec. 658 (1982). The citation charged General Dynamics with violations of section 5(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 654(a) (1982), which provides:

Each employer--

(1) shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees;

(2) shall comply with occupational safety and health standards promulgated under this chapter.

Specifically, General Dynamics was charged with a violation of its statutory duty to provide safe working conditions under subsection 5(a)(1) ("general duty clause") and to observe safety standards issued pursuant to subsection 5(a)(2) ("safety standards" or "specific standards").