International Union, United Auto., Aerospace & Agricultural Implement Workers of America v. Donovan, s. 83-1918
[…] (A) there is no suitable employment (which may include technical and professional employment) available for a worker,

(B) the worker would benefit from appropriate training,

(C) there is a reasonable expectation of employment following completion of such training,

(D) training approved by the Secretary is available to the worker from either governmental agencies or private sources (which may include area vocational education schools, as defined in section 2461(2) of title 20, and employers), and

(E) the worker is qualified to undertake and complete such training, ....

19 U.S.C. Sec. 2296(a)(1) (1982). If these conditions were met, the statute provided (as it had before) that "the Secretary may approve such training." Id. (emphasis added). It continued (and this is the second major change): "Upon such approval, the worker shall be entitled to have payment of the costs of such training paid on his behalf by the Secretary." Id.