Interpipe Contracting, Inc. v. Becerra
[…] Trades Council , 54 Cal.4th at 555, 143 Cal.Rptr.3d 529, 279 P.3d 1022(internal quotation marks omitted)."In satisfying the prevailing wage, employers can either pay all cash wages or pay a combination of cash wages and benefits, like contributions to pension funds, healthcare, vacation, travel, and other fringe benefits."Gomez v. Rossi Concrete , Inc ., 270 F.R.D. 579, 584(S.D. Cal.2010);see alsoCal. Lab. Code § 1773.1.These "[e]mployer payments are a credit against the obligation to pay the general prevailing ... wages."Cal. Lab. Code § 1773.1(c).
Id.§ 1773.1(a)(2004).Prior to 2004, employers could credit contributions only to numbers (1) through (6) above.Id.§ 1773.1(a)(2003).The 2004 version expanded the credit to include contributions to IAFs—number (8)—subject to approval under a CBA.