Invenergy Renewables LLC v. United States
[…] The statute also outlines certain limits on the President's ability to act under this statute, including to limit new actions after the termination of safeguard measures regarding certain articles. See 19 U.S.C. § 2253(e). Further, the safeguard statute mandates that the President "shall by regulation provide for the efficient and fair administration of all actions taken for the purpose of providing import relief." 19 U.S.C. § 2253(g)(1). Finally, Section 204 outlines the process by which the President may modify safeguard measures. 19 U.S.C. § 2254.

II. The President's Safeguard Action and Delegation to USTR

In May 2017, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 2252(a), Suniva, Inc. ("Suniva"), a domestic solar cell producer, filed an amended petition with the ITC alleging that certain solar panel cells "are being imported into the United States in such increased quantities as to be a substantial cause of serious injury, or threat thereof, to the domestic industry producing an article like or directly competitive with the imported article." Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells (Whether or Not Partially or Fully Assembled into Other Products) at 6, Inv. No. TA-201-75, USITC Pub. 4739 (Nov. 2017) ("ITC Report").