InverWorld, Ltd. v. C.I.R.
[…] Commissioner, 801 F.2d 96, 98 (2d Cir.1986) (holding that court lacked jurisdiction to review Tax Court's grant of taxpayer's motion to dismiss affecting one year of a multiple year dispute because the Tax Court had not disposed of the "entire case"). Ultimately, but not effortlessly, we come down on the side of the Ninth Circuit and find that we have jurisdiction over such an appeal.

Our jurisdiction in this context is governed by 26 U.S.C. § 7482(a)(1), which states in relevant part:

The United States Courts of Appeals ... shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review the decisions of the Tax Court ... in the same manner and to the same extent as decisions of the district court in civil actions tried without a jury.

Several courts have held that § 7482(a)(1) provides jurisdiction over all final decisions of the Tax Court. See, e.g., Ryan v.