Invivo Research v. Magnetic Resonance Equipment
[…] An action "could have been brought" in another forum if the defendant would have been amenable to personal jurisdiction in the transferee forum at the time the action was commenced and venue is proper there. SeeHoffman v. Blaski, 363 U.S. 335, 344, 80 S.Ct. 1084, 4 L.Ed.2d 1254 (1960); Bionx Implants, Inc. v. Biomet, Inc., No. 99 Civ. 740, 1999 WL 342306, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. May 27, 1999).

Invivo could have filed the initial complaint in this action against MRE in the Western District of Pennsylvania. Venue was proper in the Western District of Pennsylvania under 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b), which provides that:

[a]ny action for patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business.

28 U.S.C. § 1400(b).

Being a corporation, MRE "resides" in those districts in which it is subject to personal jurisdiction at the time the action is commenced. See 28 U.S.C. § 1391(c).