Inwood Condominium Ass'n v. Winer
[…] Practice Book (1998 Rev.) § 17-49; Yanow v. Teal Industries, Inc., 178 Conn. 262, 268, 422 A.2d 311 (1979). Because the defendant failed to file opposing affidavits, the trial court's decision could be affirmed.

In a memorandum of decision, however, the court addressed the substantive issue raised by the defendant. The defendant claimed that attorney's fees and costs of litigation are not recoverable as a priority debt. The plaintiff claims that § 47-258 authorizes as part of its condominium priority lien, the litigation expenses, including attorney's fees, incident to its foreclosure.

Section 47-258 (g) provides: "A judgment or decree in any action brought under this section shall include costs and reasonable attorney's fees for the prevailing party." The defendant does not dispute that this section authorizes the inclusion of these costs and fees as part of plaintiff's judgment but maintains that because § 47-258(b) does not specifically include the words "costs and attorney's fees" as part of the priority lien, those fees and costs could