Iovieno v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] The respondent (defendant) filed an objection to the petition. Following a hearing on the issue of timeliness, the court denied permission to appeal concluding that the appeal petition had not been timely filed within ten days of the underlying decision as required by General Statutes § 52-470(b). No request for extension of the time within which to file the petition had been made. The plaintiff has brought the present writ of error challenging the denial of certification to appeal.

Section 52-470(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he court or judge hearing any habeas corpus shall proceed ... to determine the facts and issues of the case ... and shall thereupon dispose of the case as law and justice require." (Emphasis added.) Section 52-470(b) provides, in pertinent part, that "[n ]o appeal from the judgment rendered in a habeas corpus proceeding ... may be taken unless the appellant, within ten days after the case is decided, petitions the judge before whom the case was tried ... to certify that a question is involved in the decision which ought to be reviewed by the court having jurisdiction and the judge so certifies." (Emphasis added.) According to the plaintiff, the habeas court incorrectly concluded that this statute allows no discretion to the habeas court to consider an untimely petition for certification to appeal.