Iowa-Des Moines National Bank v. United States
[…] (1966). The revisions were made for the express purpose of qualifying the allowance to the surviving spouse—commonly called the widow's allowance—for the marital deduction for federal estate tax purposes under I.R.C. § 2056. Bar Committee Comments, §§ 374, 375, Iowa Probate Manual, p. 89. Clearly, it was recognized that the provisions of the then existing Iowa law did not qualify the property passing thereunder for the marital deduction due to the strictures of I.R.C. § 2056(b) (1).

The new Iowa statutes relating directly to the allowance for the surviving spouse are entitled § 633.374, Allowance to surviving spouse and § 633.375, Review of allowance to surviving spouse. Since the decision here must rest on the construction given these statutes, they are reproduced below in their entirety.

"§ 633.374, Allowance to surviving spouse. The court shall, upon application, set off and order paid to the surviving spouse, as part of the costs of administration, sufficient of the decedent's property as it deems reasonable for the proper support of the surviving spouse for the period of twelve months following the death of the decedent. When said application is not made by the personal representative, notice of hearing upon the application shall be given to the personal representative. The court shall take into consideration the station in life of the surviving spouse and the assets and condition of the estate. The allowance shall also include such additional amount as the court deems reasonable for the proper support, during such period, of dependents of the decedent who reside with the surviving spouse. Such allowance to the surviving spouse shall not abate upon the death or remarriage of such spouse."
"§ 633.375, Review of allowance to surviving spouse. The court may, upon the petition of the spouse, or other person interested, and after hearing pursuant to notice to all interested parties, review such allowance and increase the same."

By way of contrast, the...

To continue reading