Iowa Ins. Inst. v. Core Grp. of the Iowa Ass'n for Justice
[…] Desiring input from multiple organizations representing various interests in workers' compensation proceedings, the commissioner invited interested parties to intervene. See generally Iowa Code § 17A.9(4) ; Iowa Admin. Code r. 876—5.3. Four professional and trade associations, including the Iowa Insurance Institute, intervened.3
On June 26, the commissioner held a hearing on the petition for declaratory order. At the hearing, Core Group asserted section 85.27(2) applies to surveillance materials because surveillance footage, photographs, and reports are “information ... concerning the employee's physical or mental condition relative to the claim.” See Iowa Code § 85.27(2). In response, the Institute as a threshold matter contended the commissioner should decline to rule on the petition for declaratory order because the issue would be better resolved in a contested case proceeding.