Iowa Right to Life Comm., Inc. v. Tooker
[…] Iowa Code § 68A.102(18). A PAC has several requirements: filing a “statement of organization,” id. § 68A.201(1), filing disclosure reports, id.§§ 68A.401, 68A.402, 68A.402A, appointing a chair and treasurer, id. § 68A.203(1)(a)(b), properly receiving, depositing, and remitting funds, id. § 68A.203(1)(3), segregating PAC funds, id. § 68A.203(2)(d), maintaining records, id. § 68A.203(3)(4), and dissolving after “it will no longer receive contributions or make disbursements,” id.§ 68A.402B.

[P]ermanent organization’ means an organization that is continuing, stable, and enduring, and was originally organized for purposes other than engaging in election activities.” Id.§ 68A.402(9). “A permanent organization temporarily engaging in activity described in section 68A.102, subsection 18, shall organize a political committee.” Id. Then, it is subject to PAC requirements. Id.

Alternatively, an entity that makes an “independent expenditure” may become an “independent expenditure committee.”