Iowa School Bds. v. Iowa Dept. of Educ.
[…] Mosher v. Dep't of Inspections & Appeals, 671 N.W.2d 501, 508 (Iowa 2003). Section 17A.19(10) governs review of the agency action itself. Applying the standards of section 17A.19(10), we determine whether our conclusions are the same as those of the district court. Id.

In this case, the association's challenge is based on the agencies' alleged erroneous interpretation of the controlling statutes. Consequently, one of two possible standards for review applies. Under section 17A.19(10), a court must reverse agency action when "substantial rights of the person seeking judicial review have been prejudiced because the agency action is any of the following":

c. Based upon an erroneous interpretation of a provision of law whose interpretation has not clearly been vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the agency.

. . .

l.