Iowa School Bds. v. Iowa Dept. of Educ.
[…] The association filed a petition for judicial review, asking the court to reverse the agencies' decisions. Initially, the district court determined the Department of Education had authority to interpret chapters 296 and 298. Therefore, granting appropriate deference to the department's interpretation of the pertinent statutes, the district court reviewed the department's decision under section 17A. 19(10) (l). This statute states, in part, that the court "shall reverse, modify, or grant other appropriate relief from agency action" if the agency action is "[b]ased upon an irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable interpretation of a provision of law." Iowa Code § 17A. 19(10) (l). After analyzing the language of section 296.7(1), the court agreed with the agencies that the participant agreement for the fleet services program was not an "insurance agreement" as contemplated by that statute.