Iqbal v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] Plaintiff was self-employed at Kohinoor, a Halal meat store, from 2002 until 2005. (Dkt. 15-17 at ¶ 5; Dkt. 20 at ¶ 5).

On September 14, 2009, Plaintiff applied for naturalization and was interviewed by the USCIS on December 8, 2010. (Dkt. 15-17 at ¶ 10; Dkt. 20 at ¶ 10; see Dkt. 15-2 at ¶ 9 (Declaration of Adam Gallagher)). On March 1, 2011, Plaintiff's application was denied based on his failure to disclose past due taxes. (See Dkt. 1 at ¶ 26; Dkt. 18-1 at 5-6 (USCIS 2011 Notice of Decision)). The USCIS specifically relied upon the requirement in 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a) that an applicant "during all the periods referred to in this subsection has been and still is a person of good moral character," and the definition in 8 U.S.C. § 1101(f) that "[n]o person shall be regarded as, or found to be, a person of good moral character who, during the period for which good moral character is required to be established, is, or was ... [o]ne who has given false testimony for the purpose of obtaining