Irish 4 Reprod. Health v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] To put it mildly, litigation over the contraceptive mandate of the ACA has been widespread and vigorous. It reached the Supreme Court in 2016 but the Court essentially punted on the issue hoping that the parties could just resolve the matter on their own. No such luck. And so the fight trundles on.

Here's how we got here: the Women's Health Amendment to the ACA was passed in 2010 and requires insurance plans to cover women's preventive health services. Critically, the services must be provided without cost-sharing. [Am. Compl. ¶ 51; 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a)(4).] While the Act itself does not specify the types of women's preventive care that must be covered, it does require coverage for such "additional preventive care and screenings ... as provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the Health Resources and Services Administration [HRSA]." 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a)(4).