Irish v. Burlington Northern Santa Fe R. Co.
[…] (Emphasis added.) This is generally understood to preclude appellate review of remand orders except in cases involving removal by defendants in civil rights actions. Midlock v. Apple Vacations West, Inc., 406 F.3d 453, 456 (7th Cir.2005) ("section 1447(d) strips the district court of jurisdiction to reconsider an order of remand issued by it"). However, as part of the Class Action Fairness Act, Congress enacted 28 U.S.C. § 1453, which authorizes appellate review of remands of class actions to state court, regardless of the provisions to the contrary in 1447(d). 28 U.S.C. § 1453(c)("Section 1447 shall apply to any removal of a case under this section, except that notwithstanding section 1447(d), a court of appeals may accept an appeal from an order of a district court granting or denying a motion to remand a class action to the State court from which it was removed if application is made to the court of appeals not less than 7 days after entry of the order."). I conclude that jurisdiction exists to hear defendants' motion to reconsider.

OPINION

Defendants have moved for reconsideration under both Rule 59 and Rule 60. Although similar in essence, these motions are directed at different considerations.