Irons v. Diamond, s. 80-2015
[…] Dann 4 holds that decisions relating to pending or abandoned patent applications are exempt in their entirety, he asserts that the district court's reliance upon Dann was foreclosed by the doctrine of the law of the case.

We agree that Irons II and Dann are irreconcilable in this respect. Both decisions addressed the interrelationship of 35 U.S.C. § 122 and exemption three of FOIA. 5 Section 122 provides: 6

Applications for patents shall be kept in confidence by the Patent and Trademark Office and no information concerning the same given without authority of the applicant or owner unless necessary to carry out the provisions of any Act of Congress or in such special circumstances as may be determined by the Commissioner.