Irvine v. 233 Skydeck, LLC
[…] In 2003, Congress enacted FACTA as an amendment to the Fair Credit Reporting Act (the "FCRA") in response to the growing problem of identity theft. FACTA is aimed at curbing identity theft accomplished through the misappropriation of personal credit card information contained on lost or discarded receipts. Accordingly, FACTA states that "no person that accepts credit cards or debit cards for the transaction of business shall print more than the last 5 digits of the card number or the expiration date upon any receipt provided to the cardholder at the point of the sale or transaction." 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g)(1). However, FACTA expressly exempts from this prohibition "transactions in which the sole means of recording a credit card or debit card account number is by handwriting or by an imprint or copy of the card." 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g)(2). FACTA employs the damages scheme provided by FCRA and permits a plaintiff to recover statutory damages between $100 and $1,000 or actual damages, punitive damages, and attorney's fees and costs for a willful violation of the statute. 15 U.S.C. § 1681n.