Irving v. Gray
[…] When events deviated somewhat from their alternatively described "bold plan," plaintiffs were indicted on federal charges of mail fraud and conspiracy to commit mail fraud. Having pled guilty to the conspiracy count, they are scheduled to be sentenced in this court tomorrow. Having also pled guilty to state grand larceny and conspiracy charges, they are to receive their state sentences on the same day.

On February 4, 1972, defendant District Director sent to each of the plaintiffs a letter reporting exercise of the power under 26 U.S.C. § 6851(a) to "terminate" a taxable year and demand immediate payment of a tax upon a finding "that a taxpayer designs quickly to depart from the United States or to remove his property therefrom, or to conceal himself or his property therein, or to do any other act tending to prejudice or to render wholly or partly ineffectual proceedings to collect the income tax for the current or the preceding taxable year * * *." The letters differ in the amounts they assess but are otherwise substantially identical. The one to Edith Irving, whose claim is almost the exclusive subject of plaintiffs' contentions, reads this way:

"Dear Madam: