Irving v. United States, Civ. No. 81-501-D.
[…] at 446, 97 S.Ct. at 1264. Unless an individual commissioner of OSHRC directs review of the decision of the ALJ within thirty days of its rendition, such decision becomes a final and appealable order of OSHRC. 29 U.S.C. §§ 659(c), 661(i); see 29 C.F.R. §§ 2200.90, 2200.91. But whether or not OSHRC does review, whatever the source of the final order, appeal therefrom is lodged in the United States Court of Appeals "for the circuit in which the violation is alleged to have occurred or where the employer has its principal office, or in the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit". 29 U.S.C. § 660(a). The Secretary may similarly seek review of orders of OSHRC in a United States Court of Appeals, 29 U.S.C. § 660(b), but in any such hearing, factual findings "if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall be conclusive". 29 U.S.C. § 660(a).