Isaac v. State
[…] The court then called Wendell Wilson (Wilson), the probation officer whose appointments Isaac allegedly failed to keep. The court questioned Wilson concerning the violations alleged in the petition.

Isaac argues that the court's actions in the June 29 hearing violated his due process rights. 2

I. Statutory Dismissal by Prosecutor

Isaac contends that the judge's actions were contrary to I.C. 35-34-1-13 (Burns Code Ed.1985), which states:

"(a) Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court shall order the dismissal of the indictment or information. The motion may be made at any time before sentencing and may be made on the record or in writing. The motion shall state the reason for dismissal."

Isaac correctly notes that the statute uses the mandatory "shall," indicating that the court may not deny a prosecutor's motion to dismiss. Indeed, our courts have consistently held that courts have no discretion to deny a prosecutor's motion to dismiss an indictment or information.