Isaacson v. Brnovich
[…] Act § 2; A.R.S. § 13-3603.02(F).

Section 10 of the Act amends A.R.S. § 36-2157 to prohibit a person from knowingly performing or inducing an abortion without first executing an affidavit stating the abortion is not being performed "because of a genetic abnormality of the child" and that the affiant "has no knowledge that the child to be aborted is being aborted ... because of a genetic abnormality of the child." Act § 10; A.R.S. § 36-2157(A)(1).6 The Court will refer to this as the "Affidavit Provision."

Section 11 of the Act amends A.R.S. § 36-2158, an informed consent statute that lists information a provider must tell a patient before the provider can perform an abortion. As relevant here, "[i]n the case of a woman seeking an abortion of her unborn child diagnosed with a nonlethal fetal condition," § 11 of the Act requires providers to tell such patients that § 2 of the Act "prohibits abortion ... because of a genetic abnormality

." Act § 11; A.R.S. § 3602158(A)(2)(d). The Court will refer to this as the "Notification Provision."