Isaacson v. Brnovich
[…] Section 11 of the Act amends A.R.S. § 36-2158, an informed consent statute that lists information a provider must tell a patient before the provider can perform an abortion. As relevant here, "[i]n the case of a woman seeking an abortion of her unborn child diagnosed with a nonlethal fetal condition," § 11 of the Act requires providers to tell such patients that § 2 of the Act "prohibits abortion ... because of a genetic abnormality

." Act § 11; A.R.S. § 3602158(A)(2)(d). The Court will refer to this as the "Notification Provision."

Finally, as relevant here, § 13 of the Act amends A.R.S. § 36-2161 by adding to a list of information that doctors performing abortions must report to ADHS the following: "Whether any genetic abnormality

of the unborn child was detected at or before the time of the abortion by genetic testing, such as maternal serum tests, or by ultrasound, such as nuchal translucency screening

, or by other forms of testing." Act § 13; A.R.S. § 36-2161(A)(25). The Court will refer to this as the "Reporting Provision," and will refer to the challenged portions of §§ 2, 10, 11, and 13 of the Act collectively as the "Reason Regulations."