Isaacson v. Sec'y Development, CASE NO. C16-1254JLR
[…] See HUD Handbook 4235.1 REV-1 § 1-3(A), available at https://portal.hud.gov/hudportal/HUD?src=/program_offices/administration/hudclips/handbooks/hsgh/4235.1 (last visited Apr. 13, 2017). Ms. Isaacson contends that the Rule and the Regulation violate the Fifth Amendment by making her manufactured home ineligible for a reverse mortgage. (Compl. ¶¶ 4.01-.12.)

A. Statutory, Regulatory, and Rulemaking Framework

Section 255 of the National Housing Act ("NHA") authorizes the Secretary to "carry out a program of mortgage insurance" that facilitates the reverse mortgage market. 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(a). The reverse mortgage market "permit[s] the conversion of a portion of accumulated home equity into liquid assets" for "elderly homeowners." Id.§ 1715z-20(a)(1); see also id.§ 1715z-20(b)(1) (defining "elderly homeowner").