Isaak v. Smith
[…] It did not include the other assets inherited by Dale. Clearly, under Sec. 40-4-202, MCA, Dale's inheritance can be part of the marital estate.

Reinhold Isaak died in January of 1990. The record indicates that, although Dale and Lynn had separated in 1989, they attempted to reconcile in late 1989 and early 1990, with Dale moving back into the home and the parties seeking some marital counseling. It was not until after Reinhold Isaak's death that they separated permanently.

Dale's interest in all of his father's property vested at the time of Reinhold Isaak's death. Section 72-3-101(2), MCA, provides: "Upon the death of a person, his real and personal property devolves to the persons to whom it is devised by his last will...." Section 72-3-606, MCA, allows the personal representative to...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • In re Gatzke
    • United States
    • U.S. Bankruptcy Court — District of Montana
    • March 27, 2007