Isbell v. Smith
[…] discretion in denying the three purchasers' motions for JNOV.

VENUE

Isbell, Core, and Sullins claim error with regard to the court's ruling on venue. The plaintiff sued an individual defendant, Isbell, and a corporation, Cullman Savings and Loan Association. An action brought by an individual "must be brought in the county where the defendant or any material defendant resides." Rule 82(b)(1)(A), A.R.Civ.P. Further, Alabama Code 1975, § 6-3-2(a)(2), provides that "[a]ll actions on contracts ... must be commenced in the county in which the defendant or one of the defendants resides." With respect to domestic corporations, § 6-3-7 provides that "a domestic corporation may be sued in any county in which it does business by agent or was doing business by agent at the time the cause of action arose."