Ishee v. State, No. 1998-CT-01123-SCT.
[…] This Court has stated that, "[i]n prosecution for an attempt to commit an offense,... it is necessary to charge and prove some overt act done toward commission of offense; an `overt act' being one which manifests intention to commit crime." Dill v. State, 149 Miss. 167, 170, 115 So. 203 (1928). The indictment contains no allegation of acts other than Ishee asking the boy to engage in fellatio and pointing to his penis. Ishee contends that this is not an overt act sufficient to constitute an element of the offense. We disagree.

¶ 6. Miss.Code Ann. § 97-3-95 (2000), defines sexual battery. It states that "[a] person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with: ... (d) [a] child under the age of fourteen (14) years of age, if the person is twenty-four (24) or more months older than the child." Id. Miss.Code Ann. § 97-3-97 (2000), includes fellatio in its definition of sexual penetration. An attempt consists of three elements: "(1) an intent to commit a particular crime; (2) a direct ineffectual act done toward its commission; and (3) the failure to consummate its commission."