Ishmael v. Attorney Gen.
[…] We thus grant his petition for review, vacate the BIA's decision, and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

I. BACKGROUND

Kosh, a Liberian citizen, arrived in the United States in 2001 with a false Portuguese passport and requested entry under the Visa Waiver Program ("VWP"). It allows noncitizens from designated countries-including Portugal, but not Liberia-to seek admission for up to 90 days as nonimmigrant visitors without obtaining a visa. 8 U.S.C. § 1187(a). All VWP entrants must sign a Visa Waiver Form in which they "waive[] any right . . . to contest, other than on the basis of an application for asylum, any action for removal of the alien." Id. § 1187(b)(2). Signing this waiver form is mandatory each time someone seeks entry through the VWP (even if the individual already signed one on a previous trip).