Isla Nena Air Services v. Cessna Aircraft, No. CIV.04-1883(RLA).
[…] 48 U.S.C. § 749.

The text of the statute continues:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, as used in this section ... `navigable bodies of water and submerged lands underlying the same in and around the island of Puerto Rico and the adjacent islands and waters' extend from the coastline of the island of Puerto Rico and the adjacent islands as heretofore or hereafter modified by accretion, erosion, or reliction, seaward to a distance of three marine leagues."

The result would be the same under a common law analysis.