Isle Royale Boaters Ass'n v. Norton
[…] Now before the Court are the parties' cross motions for summary judgment.1

I. Facts

Isle Royale (sometimes referred to as the "Park") is a national park located in the waters of Lake Superior. In addition to being a national park, Isle Royale is also a federal wilderness area. Isle Royale is managed by NPS, which, as will be explained in the section of this Opinion regarding relevant statutes, enjoys broad statutory authority to regulate the Park. Beginning in February 1994, and pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 1a-7 (which provides that "[g]eneral management plans for the preservation and use of each unit of the National Park System ... shall be prepared and revised in a timely manner by the Director of the National Park Service"), NPS began the process of preparing a GMP to guide its administration of the island. A series of public meetings were held, and in March, 1998, NPS produced a draft GMP, which also served as an Environmental Impact Statement ("EIS") required by the National Environmental Policy Act.