Isom v. People
[…] Hence, we must now determine whether there is a maximum permissible bottom end of the indeterminate sentence for the charge. Simply stated, what does "at least" mean in this context?

¶11 Our analysis of this issue is guided by our prior decision in Vensor, where we examined a similar question regarding the general sex offender sentencing statute. That section of the sentencing statute, 1004(1)(a), is structured much the same way as the habitual sex offender statute, section 1004(1)(c), as it requires an indeterminate sentence with an upper bound of life. Specifically, section 1004(1)(a) modifies and enhances the presumptive minimum and maximum limits applicable to non-violent, non-habitual cases by providing for "an indeterminate term of at least the minimum of the presumptive range specified in section 18-1.3-401 for the level of offense committed and a maximum of the sex offender's natural life." § 18-1.3-1004(1)(a) (emphasis added). In Vensor, we deemed this language ambiguous because it raised the same question we face today: Is the lower bound of a sex offender's indeterminate sentence upwardly variable, and if so, to what extent?