Israel Aircraft Industries Ltd. v. Sanwa Business Credit Corp.
[…] They were unwilling to pay off Fairchild's debts at face value and asked Sanwa to accept the joint venture in lieu of Fairchild as the borrower under a revised credit arrangement. According to the complaint Sanwa said no, on instructions of its parent, for the sole reason that Sanwa Bank will not deal with any Israeli corporation so long as the League of Arab States maintains its boycott of Israel. The district court dismissed the complaint under Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6), holding that Sec. 8 of the Export Administration Act, 50 U.S.C.App. Sec. 2407, does not create a private right of action in favor of victims of foreign boycotts.

Section 8(a)(1) provides that "the President shall issue regulations prohibiting any United States person ... from taking or knowingly agreeing to take any of the following actions with intent to comply with, further or support any boycott fostered or imposed by a foreign country against a country which is friendly with the United States". Sanwa is a "United States person"; Israel is "friendly with the United States"; a refusal to lend with the motivation alleged in the complaint offends the regulations the Secretary of Commerce (the President's delegate) duly issued.