Israel v. U.S. Dept. of Agriculture
[…] Briefing on plaintiffs' request for judicial review is now complete. The decision of the Director of the National Appeals Division will be affirmed because I conclude that (1) when he determined that the shared appreciation agreement allowed the government to recover 50% of the appreciated value of plaintiffs' property upon the expiration of the agreement, his decision was not "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law" or "unsupported by substantial evidence," 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), (E); and (2) plaintiffs cannot rely on the doctrine of equitable estoppel to prevent defendant from collecting the appreciation.

Subject matter jurisdiction is present under 7 U.S.C. § 6999 ("A final determination of the Division shall be reviewable and enforceable by any United States district court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with chapter 7 of Title 5.").

From the administrative record, I find the following facts.

FACTS
A. Shared Appreciation Agreement

Plaintiffs Donald and Patsy Israel and Richard and Shirley Quinton own a farming partnership called Israel and Quinton Farms.