ITT Commercial Finance v. UNLIMITED AUTOMOTIVE
[…] Such a rule would no doubt impose considerable burdens on secured creditors, since they would have to continually check on the status of corporate debtors with which they do business in order to protect their security interests. At the same time, the Illinois statutory framework arguably makes allowance for the fact that in many instances, dissolved corporations continue to do business despite involuntary dissolution. Thus, § 12.45 of the Business Corporations Act provides that, upon taking prescribed steps, a corporation may be reinstated within five years of dissolution. "Upon the issuance of the certificate of reinstatement, the corporate existence shall be deemed to have continued without interruption from the date of the issuance of the certificate of dissolution, and the corporation shall stand revived with such powers, duties and obligations as if it had not been dissolved; and all acts and proceedings of its officers, directors, and shareholders, acting or purporting to act as such, which would have been legal and valid but for such dissolution, shall stand ratified and confirmed." 805 ILCS 5/12.45(d); Regal Package Liquor, Inc. v. J.R.D., Inc., 125 Ill.App.3d 689, 80 Ill.Dec. 957, 466 N.E.2d 409 (5th Dist.1984).

Defendant has presented no evidence that plaintiff knew of Unlimited's dissolution.