ITT Corp. v. U.S., 93-1313
[…] The court concluded that while ITT established the mistake of fact at trial, ITT had failed to establish the mistake of fact to Customs prior to the reliquidation decision. Id. at 217. The Court of International Trade thus granted judgment for the Government.
In reviewing a judgment of the Court of International Trade, this court decides de novo the proper interpretation of the governing statute and regulations. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. United States, 6 F.3d 763 767 (Fed.Cir.1993). The relevant statute here, 19 U.S.C. Sec. 1520(c)(1), provides that:
[T]he appropriate customs officer may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry to correct--
(1) a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence not amounting to an error in the construction of a law, adverse to the importer and manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence, in any entry, liquidation, or other customs transaction, when the error, mistake, or inadvertence is brought to the attention of the appropriate customs officer within one year after the date of liquidation....
Furthermore, the regulation implementing Sec. 1520(c)(1) sets forth that:
Correction pursuant to ... 19 U.S.C. Sec. 1520(c)(1), may be made in any entry, liquidation, or other Customs transaction if the clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence:
(1) Does not amount to an error in the construction of a law;
(2) Is adverse to the importer; and
(3) Is manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence.
19 C.F.R. Sec. 173.4(b) (1993). Reliquidation under Sec. 1520(c)(1) thus requires both notice and substantiation.
With regard to notice, the importer must assert the existence of an inadvertence to Customs "within the proper time and with sufficient particularity to allow remedial action."