IVAN P. v. Westport Bd. of Educ.
[…] Pursuant to 20 U.S.C.A. § 1415(e)(2), the plaintiffs seek judicial review of the administrative hearing officer's order that they be reimbursed only for those special education expenses they incurred after May 8, 1993, the date on which they requested a due process hearing,2 rather than from the date on which they placed Lukas at the Foundation School. In so doing, the plaintiffs challenge the constitutionality of section 10-76d(e)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes ("section 10-76d(e)(1)"), pursuant to which the hearing officer limited the reimbursement award.

Section 10-76d(e)(1) provides in relevant part:

If a hearing board ... rejects the educational program prescribed by the local or regional board of education and determines that a placement by a parent or guardian was appropriate, the local or regional board of education shall reimburse the parent or guardian for the reasonable costs incurred for the provision of special education pursuant to this section from the initiation of review procedures as provided by ... section 10-76h.

Conn.Gen.Stat.Ann. § 10-76d(e)(1) (West 1986 & Supp.1994).