Iwata v. Intel Corp.
[…] Id.

Although Iwata did not attach it to her complaint, Matrix has submitted for the record the letter from Matrix to Iwata, denying her claim for long-term disability benefits. As the parties correctly agree, the Court may consider this letter without converting the motion to dismiss into one for summary judgment. See Fudge v. Penthouse Int'l, Ltd., 840 F.2d 1012, 1014-15 (1st Cir.1988); Pl.'s Mem. at 5; Defs.' Mem. [Doc. No. 7] at 5.

C. ERISA Claims

Intel and Matrix generally argue that Iwata has not stated a claim under ERISA. The first relevant provision is 29 U.S.C. § 1140 (section 510 of ERISA), which provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan, this subchapter, section 1201 of this title, or the Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act, or for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan, this subchapter, or the Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act.