Izaak Walton League of America v. Schlesinger
[…] In 28 U.S.C. § 2342, the Congress, regarding judicial review of Appendix D, expressly stated that the exclusive remedy is in the court of appeals. Section 2342 provides:

The court of appeals has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of ... (4) all final orders of the Atomic Energy Commission made reviewable by section 2239 of title 42. (Emphasis added.)

And 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a) provides:

In any proceeding under this chapter, for the granting, suspending, revoking, or amending of any license or construction permit, or application to transfer control, and in any proceeding for the issuance or modification of rules and regulations dealing with the activities of licensees .... (Emphasis added.)

It is clear that we are dealing with a "proceeding for the issuance or modification of rules and regulations dealing with the activities of licensees" of the AEC. The revised Appendix D rules and regulations in issue specify the procedures involved in the issuance of operating licenses. Since no further presentation before the AEC can affect the operation of such procedures, revised Appendix D is a final order under 42 U.S.C. § 2239(b) which provides:

Any final order entered in any proceeding of the kind specified in subsection (a) of this section shall be subject to judicial review in the manner prescribed in the Act of December 29, 1950, as amended, and to the
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
22 cases
  • People of Saipan v. United States Dept. of Interior, Civ. No. 72-3720.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Hawaii
    • March 20, 1973