Izaak Walton League of America v. Schlesinger
[…] I

In count one the plaintiffs allege that the AEC should have prepared and distributed an environmental impact statement and conducted public hearings before undertaking a revision of Appendix D regulations implementing NEPA and Calvert Cliffs'. The Court will not pass upon the question whether under the circumstances impact statements and hearings are required with respect to the revised Appendix D since it agrees with the intervenors and the government that a review of regulations promulgated by the AEC lies outside the jurisdiction of this Court.

In 28 U.S.C. § 2342, the Congress, regarding judicial review of Appendix D, expressly stated that the exclusive remedy is in the court of appeals. Section 2342 provides:

The court of appeals has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of ... (4) all final orders of the Atomic Energy Commission made reviewable by section 2239 of title 42. (Emphasis added.)

And 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a) provides: