Izzo v. Linpro Co.
[…] However, plaintiff's claim is not solely predicated upon Morreale's general instruction. It encompasses a distinct claim that defendants Morristown, Linpro and Morreale violated a duty imposed under OSHA regulations and for that reason summary judgment should be denied.

Implicated here are several OSHA regulations. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(a) (1994) provides, in part:

[N]o contractor or subcontractor for any part of the contract work shall require any laborer or mechanic employed in the performance of the contract to work in surroundings or under working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to his health or safety.

[Ibid. ]

29 C.F.R. § 1926.416 (1994) provides, in part: