Izzo v. State, 44029
[…] OCGA § 16-12-32 (b) provides, in relevant part, that "all property used in, intended for use in, used to facilitate, or derived from or realized through a violation of this article or which is located within any gambling place ... is declared to be contraband and may be seized and forfeited as provided in this Code section." (Emphasis supplied.)

OCGA § 16-12-32 (a) defines "property" as being "any personal property of any type, tangible or intangible, including but not limited to vehicles, conveyances, aircraft, watercraft, funds, other things of value or choses in action ...."

OCGA § 16-12-20 (3) defines "gambling place" as being "any real estate, building, room, tent, vehicle, boat, or other property whatsoever, one of the principal uses of which is the making or settling of bets; the receiving, holding, recording, or forwarding of bets or offers to bet; or the conducting of a lottery or the playing of gambling devices."

In the instant case, when the police raided the Cobb Nobility Club, a suspected gambling club, the appellants were found therein. Most were sitting around card tables on which playing cards and money were located.