Izzo v. State, 44029
[…] Izzo v. State, 44029

Citation356 S.E.2d 204,257 Ga. 109
Decision Date27 May 1987
Docket NumberNo. 44029,44029
PartiesIZZO, et al. v. The STATE.
CourtSupreme Court of Georgia

Laurie C. Davis, Kenneth R. Croy, Greene & Davis, P.A., Marietta, for Carol Strickland Izzo, et al.

Thomas J. Charron, Dist. Atty., James T. Martin, Nancy J. Jordan and Debra Halpern Bernes, Asst. Dist. Attys., Marietta, for the State.

BELL, Justice.

This appeal involves an attack on the constitutionality of OCGA § 16-12-32(b). The trial court held the statute constitutional, and we affirm.

OCGA § 16-12-32 (b) provides, in relevant part, that "all property used in, intended for use in, used to facilitate, or derived from or realized through a violation of this article or which is located within any gambling place ... is declared to be contraband and may be seized and forfeited as provided in this Code section." (Emphasis supplied.)

OCGA § 16-12-32 (a) defines "property" as being "any personal property of any type, tangible or intangible, including but not limited to vehicles, conveyances, aircraft, watercraft, funds, other things of value or choses in action ...."