J.B.D. v. Plan Loving Adoptions Now, Inc.
[…] ORS 418.270; ORS 418.275; Sant v. Open Adoption and Family Services, Inc., 153 Or.App. 114, 120-21, 956 P.2d 226 (1998). And fourth, despite the parties' and the trial court's characterization, this case does not implicate a question of "standing." The issue in this case is not whether plaintiff has standing, but whether any statute or other principle of law enables her to seek judicial nullification of the judgment in a case to which she was not a party.

Plaintiff argues that three sources enable her to move to set aside the judgment of adoption: ORS 109.381(3), ORCP 71 B(1)(a) and the court's inherent powers. For the reasons that follow, we disagree.

Plaintiff's primary argument relies on ORS 109.381(3):

"After the expiration of one year from the entry of a judgment of adoption in this state the validity of the adoption shall be binding on all persons, and it shall be conclusively presumed that the child's natural parents and all other persons who might claim to have any right to, or over the child, have abandoned the child and consented to the entry of such judgment of adoption, and that the child became the lawful child of the adoptive parents or parent at the time when the judgment of adoption was rendered, all irrespective of jurisdictional or other defects in the adoption proceeding. After the expiration of the one-year period no one may question the validity of the adoption for any reason either through collateral or direct proceedings, and all persons shall be bound thereby. However, the provisions of this subsection shall not affect the right of appeal from a judgment of adoption as may be provided by law."

(Emphasis added.) Plaintiff contends that the negative implication of ORS 109.381(3) is that a nonparty to an adoption proceeding who can demonstrate a constitutionally sufficient interest in the judgment of adoption may challenge that judgment within one year.