J.B v. E.B, 34A04-1002-DR-110.
[…] Son touched Daughter inappropriately and was adjudicated a delinquent for sexual battery. He received counseling thereafter. His counselor frequently noted that he remained at high risk to reoffend. Father sought physical custody of Daughter as a result of the incident. At the custody modification hearing, Father offered into evidence Son's counseling records. The trial court excluded the records, finding them inadmissible pursuant to the counselor/client privilege. The trial court declined to modify custody, and Father appealed. Indiana Code section 31-32-11-1 abrogates the counselor/client privilege in any judicial proceeding “resulting from a report of a child who may be a victim of child abuse or neglect or relating to the subject matter of the report or failing to report.” We conclude that this is one such proceeding and that the counselor/client privilege therefore does not apply. Accordingly, we find the trial court erred by excluding Father's evidence. We reverse and remand.

Facts and Procedural History