J.D. Irving, Ltd. v. United States
[…] Doc. No. 4207148-01 (A-122-857) (Jan. 31, 2022). Commerce initiated AR 4 — which covers entries of subject merchandise made between January 1, 2021, and December 31, 2021 — on March 9, 2022. Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews ("AR 4 Initiation Notice"), 87 Fed. Reg. 13,252, 13,252 -54 (Dep't of Commerce Mar. 9, 2022) (initiation notice). Based on the publication date of Commerce's notice of initiation, plaintiff has a deadline of June 7, 2022, to withdraw its request for an AR 4. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.213(d)(1) ("[Commerce] will rescind an administrative review ... if a party that requested a review withdraws the request within 90 days of the date of publication of notice of initiation of the requested review." (emphasis supplied)).

In this action, plaintiff contests the instructions that Commerce issued to Customs on December 9, 2021, to collect cash deposits on plaintiff's entries at the 11.59% rate assigned in the AR 2 Final Results. See Compl. at 1; Commerce's Cash Deposit Instructions.