J.D. v. M.F., 53986
[…] Appellant raises only one point on appeal. She alleges that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment because she came within the ten year statute of limitations, § 516.110 RSMo, 1986. We disagree.

We note at the outset that time did not commence running on appellant's cause of action until June 7, 1976, the day she reached her majority. § 516.170 RSMo, 1986.

Appellant's petition prays for monetary damages for her personal injury because of sexual abuse and debauchery at the hands of her father. She argues that this suit is governed by § 516.110 RSMo, 1986, which reads as follows:

Within ten years:

(1) An action upon any writing, whether sealed or unsealed, for the payment of money or property;

(2) Actions brought on any covenant of warranty contained in any deed of conveyance of land shall be brought within ten years next after there shall have been a final decision against the title of the covenantor in such deed, and actions on any covenant of seizin contained in any such deed shall be brought within ten years after the cause of action shall accrue;

(3) Actions for relief, not herein otherwise provided for.

This statute is applicable to a cause of action arising out of a contract in writing for the payment of money or property and actions "not herein otherwise provided for."

Contact with the body is offensive if it offends a reasonable sense of personal dignity. Restatement (Second) of Torts, § 19 (1965).