J.F. Shea Construction, Inc. v. County of Siskiyou, C062117 (Cal. App. 2/9/2010)
[…] The trial court granted both motions to dismiss and entered a judgment of dismissal.

DISCUSSION
I. The First Cause Of Action For Violations Of CEQA Is Moot

An action is moot if it is impossible for the court to grant any effectual relief. (Association for a Cleaner Environment v. Yosemite Community College Dist. (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 629, 641; Downtown Palo Alto Com. for Fair Assessment v. City Council (1986) 180 Cal.App.3d 384, 391-392; Hixon v. County of Los Angeles (1974) 38 Cal.App.3d 370, 377-379.)

The relief contemplated in a CEQA action is described in Public Resources Code section 21168.9 (section 21168.9) as follows: "(a) If a court finds, . . ., that any determination, finding, or decision of a public agency has been made without compliance with this division, the court shall enter an order that includes one or more of the following:

(1) A mandate that the determination, finding, or decision be voided by the public agency, in whole or in part.

(2) If the court finds that a specific project activity or activities will prejudice the consideration or implementation of particular mitigation measures or alternatives to the project, a mandate that the public agency and any real parties in interest suspend any or all specific project activity or activities, pursuant to the determination, finding, or decision, that could result in an adverse change or alteration to the physical environment, until the public agency has taken any actions that may be necessary to bring the determination, finding, or decision into compliance with this division.

(3) A mandate that the public agency take specific action as may be necessary to bring the determination, finding, or decision into compliance with this division." (Italics added.)

Petitioners' CEQA cause of action challenges only the County's issuance of UP-08-07. It is undisputed the road construction projects serviced by the temporary asphalt batch plant permitted by UP-08-07 (and indeed UP-07-11) have been completed.