J & K Cement Const., Inc. v. Montalbano Builders, Inc.
[…] (Garver v. Ferguson (1979), 76 Ill.2d 1, 8, 27 Ill.Dec. 773, 389 N.E.2d 1181.) Because of the common origin of the federal and uniform acts, and the fact that the Illinois Uniform Arbitration Act is patterned after the Uniform Arbitration Act, we proceed to interpret our statute with the aid of decisions from other states and federal courts.

Section 2(a) of the Illinois Uniform Arbitration Act, Ill.Rev.Stat.1981, ch. 10, par. 102(a), provides:

"On application of a party showing an [arbitration] agreement * * *, and the opposing party's refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration, but if the opposing party denies the existence of an agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so raised and shall order arbitration if found for the moving party, otherwise, the application shall be denied."

At a hearing to stay a judicial proceeding and to compel arbitration, the trial court should concern itself solely with whether an agreement exists to arbitrate the dispute in question. Farris v.