J.L. v. K.L.L., Case No. 2007 DRB 002354
[…] Mot. to Quash at 3 (citing SCR-Dom. Rel. 45(c)(3)(A)(iii)). In support of this claim, the government relies on two statutory provisions: D.C. Code § 4-1303.06(a), relating to CFSA's investigatory powers and duties, and D.C. Code § 4-1405, which imposes confidentiality restrictions on "child-placing agencies." The Court finds that neither provision supports quashing the subpoena in this case. The Court further rejects the government's policy-based argument that compelling its social workers to testify will undermine CFSA's ability to perform its job.

A. D.C. Code § 4-1303.06(a)

This statutory provision provides as follows:

(a) Information acquired by staff of the Child and Family Services Agency that identifies individual children reported as or found to be abused or neglected or which identifies other members of their families or other persons shall be considered confidential and may be released or divulged only for:
(1) Purposes relating to the identification of abuse or neglect;
(2) The identification of service needs or resources;
(3) The securing or provision of treatment or direct services for the child or individual identified;(4) The investigation or review of child fatalities by representatives of the Child Fatality Review Committee, established pursuant to § 4-1371.03; or
(5) For the purposes of and in accordance with Chapter 2A of Title 7 [relating to information-sharing among health and human services providers].

J.L. argues that the subpoena in this case falls within the first, second, and third exceptions to the confidentiality requirement.