E & J Lounge v. Liquor Com'n of Honolulu
[…] Accordingly, we vacate the circuit court's judgment and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
HRS chapter 281 provides the statutory framework that governs the operations and procedures of the county liquor commissions in Hawai`i. Pursuant to HRS § 281-17 (Supp.2006), the various commissions are vested with extensive jurisdiction and a broad array of ministerial, policy-making, rule-making, adjudicatory, and imposition-of-penalty powers. HRS § 281-17 states, in relevant part:
Jurisdiction and powers. (a) The liquor commission, within its own county, shall have the sole jurisdiction, power, authority, and discretion, subject only to this chapter:
(1) To grant, refuse, suspend, and revoke any licenses for the manufacture, importation, and sale of liquors;
. . . .
(4) From time to time to make, amend, and repeal such rules, not inconsistent with this chapter, as in the judgment of the commission seem appropriate for carrying out this chapter and for the efficient administration thereof, and the proper conduct of the business of all licensees, including every matter or thing required to be done or which may be done with the approval or consent or by order or under the direction or supervision of or as prescribed by the commission; which rules, when adopted as provided in chapter 91 shall have the force and effect of law;
. . . . (b) Subject only to this chapter, the commission or board and each member thereof shall have the same powers respecting the administering of oaths, compelling the attendance of witnesses and the production of documentary evidence, and examining the witnesses as are possessed by a circuit court, except that the commission or board and each member thereof shall not be bound by the strict legal rules of evidence. In addition, the commission or board shall have the power to require the production of, and to examine any books, papers, and records of any licensee which may pertain to the licensee's business under the license or which may pertain to a matter at a hearing before the commission or board or to an investigation by the commission or board.
The exercise by the commission or board of the power, authority, and discretion vested in it pursuant to this chapter shall be final and shall not be reviewable by or appealable to any court or tribunal, except as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 91.
(Emphases added.)